Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice (How we use pupil information)

The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number, ethnic group and address)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Examination and Assessment information (such as your National Curriculum results)
  • Information about any special educational needs
  • Relevant medical information
  • Behaviour and exclusions information
  • Post 16 learning information

Why we collect and use this information

We use the pupil data:

  • to support teaching and learning
  • to monitor and report on your progress
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care
  • to assess the quality of our services
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing
  • to keep your parents / carers up-to-date with your school life

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use pupil information under:

Article 6 (1)

c) Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.

e) Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Article 9 (2)

With regard to the processing of personal data relating to ethnic origin, religion, health and biometric (fingerprint) data:

  1. The data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes, except where Union or Member State law provide that the prohibition referred to in paragraph 1 may not be lifted by the data subject.

Collecting pupil information

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this. You will be asked for your consent where there is a choice.

Storing pupil data

We hold pupil data for 25 years from birth.

Who we share pupil information with

We routinely share pupil information with:

  • schools that the pupil’s attend after leaving us
  • our local authority
  • the Department for Education (DfE)
  • Child Health Department
  • Secure homework and learning websites
  • Examination awarding bodies
  • Professional photography company

Why we share pupil information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

We are required to share information about our pupils with the (DfE) under regulation 5 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

Data collection requirements:

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools

Youth support services

Pupils aged 13+

Once our pupils reach the age of 13, we also pass pupil information to our local authority and / or provider of youth support services as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996.

This enables them to provide services as follows:

  • youth support services
  • careers advisers

A parent or guardian can request that only their child’s name, address and date of birth is passed to their local authority or provider of youth support services by informing us. This right is transferred to the child / pupil once he/she reaches the age 16. If this is what you or your parents wish please contact in writing:

Data Officer

Hampton College

Eagle Way

Hampton Vale

Peterborough

PE7 8BF

Pupils aged 16+

We will also share certain information about pupils aged 16+ with our local authority and / or provider of youth support services as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996.

This enables them to provide services as follows:

  • post-16 education and training providers
  • youth support services
  • careers advisers

For more information about services for young people, please visit our local authority website.

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information

The department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact in writing:

Data Manager

Hampton College

Eagle Way

Hampton Vale

Peterborough

PE7 8BF

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

Data Manager

Hampton College

Eagle Way

Hampton Vale

Peterborough

PE7 8BF

Staff Privacy Notice (How we use workforce information)

The categories of school information that we process include:

  • Personal information (such as name, address, date of birth, employee or teacher number, national insurance number)
  • Information for payroll purposes (such as bank details)
  • Special categories of data including characteristics information (such as gender, age, ethnic group)
  • Contract information (such as start date, hours worked, post, roles and salary information)
  • Work absence information (such as number of absences, reasons and declared medical information
  • Qualifications (and, where relevant, subjects taught)
  • Performance (such as appraisal, capability and disciplinary matters)
  • Information relevant to the School Workforce Census and absence information

Why we collect and use workforce information
We process personal data relating to those we employ to work at, or otherwise engage
to work at our Trust for:

  • Employment purposes.
  • Enable the development of a comprehensive picture of the workforce and how it is deployed.
  • Inform the development of recruitment and retention policies.
  • To assist in the running of the School.
  • To enable individuals to be paid.

The collection of this information will benefit both national and local users by:

  • Improving the management of workforce data across the sector.
  • Enabling development of a comprehensive picture of the workforce and how it is deployed.
  • Informing the development of recruitment and retention policies.
  • Allowing better financial modelling and planning.
  • Enabling ethnicity and disability monitoring.
  • Supporting the work of the School Teachers’ Review Body.
  • Protecting vulnerable individuals.
  • The prevention and detection of crime.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the legal basis / bases we rely on
for processing personal information for general purposes are:
Article 6 (1)
c) Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller
is subject.
e) Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public
interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.


In addition, concerning any special category data:
Article 9 (2)
With regard to the processing of personal data relating to ethnic origin, religion, health
and biometric (fingerprint) data:
a) The data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of those personal data
for one or more specified purposes, except where Union or Member State law
provide that the prohibition referred to in paragraph 1 may not be lifted by the data
subject.
For DfE data collections please see relevant legislation for each specific data collection
for which we collect date for.


Collecting workforce information
We collect personal information via the recruitment and on-boarding process
(application forms and HR forms etc)
Workforce data is essential for the Trust’s / local authority’s operational use. Whilst the
majority of personal information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is requested
on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with GDPR, we will inform you at the point of
collection, whether you are required to provide certain information to us or if you have
a choice in this.


Storing workforce information
We hold data securely for the set amount of time shown in our data retention schedule.
For more information on our data retention schedule and how we keep your data safe,
please review our Data Retention Policy which can be obtained from the HR Department
or via SharePoint.


Who we share workforce information with
We routinely share this information with:

  • Our local authority (where applicable)
  • The Department for Education (DfE)
  • Within Hampton Academies Trust
  • Personnel and Payroll Services Provider (EPM)


Why we share school workforce information
We do not share information about our workforce members with anyone without consent
unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.


Local authority
We are required to share information about our workforce members with our local
authority (LA) under section 5 of the Education (Supply of Information about the School
Workforce) (England) Regulations 2007 and amendments. 


Department for Education
The Department for Education (DfE) collects personal data from educational settings and
local authorities via various statutory data collections. We are required to share
information about our children and young people with the Department for Education
(DfE) for the purpose of those data collections, under:
We are required to share information about our school employees with the (DfE) under
section 5 of the Education (Supply of Information about the School Workforce) (England)
Regulations 2007 and amendments.
All data is transferred securely and held by DfE under a combination of software and
hardware controls which meet the current government security policy framework.
For more information, please see ‘How Government uses your data’ section. 


Requesting access to your personal data
Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information
about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact our
Data Protection Officer - Mr Al Kingsley – DPO@hamptonacademiestrust.org.uk


You also have the right to:

  • To ask us for access to information about you that we hold
  • To have your personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • To request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing
  • To restrict our processing of your personal data (i.e. permitting its storage but no further processing)
  • To object to direct marketing (including profiling) and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.
  • Not to be subject to decisions based purely on automated processing where it produces a legal or similarly significant effect on you

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we
ask that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can
contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
For further information on how to request access to personal information held centrally
by DfE, please see the ‘How Government uses your data’ section of this notice.
Privacy Notice (Staff) March 2023


How Government uses your data
The workforce data that we lawfully share with the DfE through data collections:

  • Informs departmental policy on pay and the monitoring of the effectiveness and diversity of the school workforce
  • Links to school funding and expenditure
  • Supports ‘longer term’ research and monitoring of educational policy

Data collection requirements
To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the
Department for Education including the data that we share with them, go to
https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.
 

Sharing by the Department

The Department may share information about school employees with third parties who
promote the education or well-being of children or the effective deployment of school
staff in England by:

  •  Conducting research or analysis
  •  Producing statistics
  • Providing information, advice or guidance

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure that the confidentiality of
personal data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access to
it and its use. Decisions on whether DfE releases personal data to third parties are
subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested
  • the arrangements in place to securely store and handle the data

To be granted access to school workforce information, organisations must comply with
its strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data,
security arrangements and retention and use of the data.
To contact the department: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe
 

Contact
If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact: Mr Al Kingsley
(DPO) – DPO@hamptonacademiestrust.org.uk or a member of the HR team –
hr@hamptonacademiestrust.org.uk

 

Report a safeguarding concern

If you have safeguarding concerns, please don't hesitate to contact our team via email. Your input is crucial in maintaining a safe and supportive school environment.